Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Jude", was often seen praying by this well. I was told that visits were paid to this well about sixty years ago. It is now covered with bushes, etc.
    There is another holy well about a mile from my house, on the "Stoney New Line", townland of Carhue, parish of Inniscarra, Co. Cork. It is said that it was not always there, but about four miles away, and a woman came to wash four potatoes there. When she put them boiling they would not boil. That night the well shifted to the "Stoney New Line", where it is at present. It shifted four miles because she washed four potatoes in it.
    Donal O' Callaghan
    Baile Sheoinín, Co. Chorcaí