Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Many farmers around this district have names in their fields.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses built in this hill and the ruins can be seen yet. Not far from my house there is an old ruin called, The Fairy House. Long ago there were people living in this house and when they died they could be seen afterwards walking about the place and ever since people are afraid to pass the place in the night-time.
  2. There is a field not far from my house which is called the Paircin. It is called this name because it is the smallest field in the town land. There are a great lot of trees growing in it.
    One of our own fields at home is called the Glaisha Field. It is called this name because there is a stream running around it by the ditches. It flows along till it reaches the Sheep River at Ballyshonin. Long ago it was said there was a big well in the field.
    Con Herlihy