Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the middle of the townland. Kilmurry is the name of another townland not far from my house. There is a graveyard in the townland and in the graveyard is an old ruin. It is said that there was a church there long ago and that its name was St. Mary's Church.
  2. There is a rock in this district of Inniscarra known as "Carrig an Aifreann". It is said that Mass was said on this rock during the Penal Times. There is a road running by the rock at the present day but it is said that it was not there in the Penal Days. There was a bridle path about four or five hundred from the rock.
    One morning as a priest was saying Mass on it a number of soldiers came and found the priest. A few people tried to defend him but there were killed. Others escaped by hiding in bushes which grew around the rock. The priest also made an attempt to escape and on doing so was beheaded. The soldiers left the priests head and body on the rock, but when they were gone a woman came and wrapped the priest's head in a towel with the intention of burying it. As she was coming off the rock the towel and its contents slipped from her hand and fell to a ledge on the rock where it
    1. am
    Con Herlihy