Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

there in the hopes of being cured of whatever ailment they suffered from.
    Such 'rounds' are still 'paid', especially on Psalm Sunday, Good Friday and Easter Sunday, and it is said that many have benefited by the rounds'
    The 'round' consists in walking slowly round the grave of Fr. Dilworth, a number of times and saying certain prayers.
    Across the adjoining road, in a little field is what is looked upon as a Holy Well, and in order to gain the full benefit of the 'round' a visit must be paid to the well to drink some of the water.
    It is said that this well was at one time at the opposite side of the road from where it is now, but that when some people took home some of the water for some purpose that wasn't thought proper, the well dried up and sprung up in the field at the other side of the road.
    It is said too that should anything alive, such as a frog &c appear in the well, while paying the visit to it, that it is a sign that the 'round' was good.
    People who pay the 'rounds', leave something after them such as a cup, a medal, beads or a coin
    D. O Driscoll