Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (gan teideal)

The projection of rock resembling a Priest's Head was probably caused by blasting operation when making the road now running by Carrig an Aifrinn.

The projection of rock resembling a Priest's Head was probably caused by blasting operations when making the road now running by Carrig an Aifrinn.
    Before the making of the present road passing by Carrig an Aifrinn, it would appear there was an old road which can still be seen, running from Ardrum demesne, Ballyanly, Inniscarra, to Callas, where the Sheep River was crossed at a ford, and the road continued for about a mile further on, overlooking the present road, and parallel to it, passing also by Carrig an Aifrinn.
  2. On the main road from Cork to Kanturk, via Cloghroe, Donoughmore, Barrachaurin & Banteer is a rock called the Vagabond Rock. This rock is in the parish of Inniscarra, and close to the former Cork and Muskerry Lt. Railway. It is said that in former times this Rock and the surrounding rocks were infested with robbers, so that farmers and others passing by the road adjacent to the Rock on their way to the City of Cork had their firkins of butter taken from them by the robbers, who having done so retreated into the rocks, or perhaps they often lay in wait
    D. O Driscoll