Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About twelve months ago I met a man from Grenagh, Co. Cork and in the course of conversation I inquired of him, how he was getting on, to which he replied that he was getting on very well now, but that he had suffered much for the past two or three years,

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they both set out to walk round by the boundary fence. They had not gone far when the Ballyvourney man halted and remarked that some one had gone round the boundary fence some short time previously and Walsh added that was so, as his wife and himself had sprinkled holy water round by the boundary fence a short time before.
    However the two continued on round by the boundary fence, till they came to a three - bound's water - (a junction of three streams separating three town lands), where the Ballyvourney man again halted, remarking that it was there the damage was being done. He then said that he would stick the hazel rod in the ground at the three bound's water and that while it remained there no further harm could come on cattle, sheep etc.
    Before doing so however he inquired of young Walsh whether he would like to know who it was that was responsible for the loss of cattle etc. on his father's farm. Young Walsh said he would and there and then the Ballyvourney man split the hazel stick a rod lengthwise to within an inch or two of the far end. He then requested young Walsh to look along the hazel rod and on doing so, to his surprise he saw the image of a woman - a next door neighbour of his. She it was who was apparently responsible
    D. O Driscoll