Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place in Dripsey called Innislinge Abbey. There is a graveyard there and the family of the Fitzgibbons are buried there.
    It is said that when any member of the family would be buried there that stones and trees could be heard falling in the night time.
    A story is told concerning one of the Fitzgibbons who was dying. This man wished to have the priest be brought to him and also said to bury him in the abbey grounds. His son said that he would not allow the priest to come in to the house and said that if he would come he would shoot him.
    One day the servant girl sent for the priest unknown to the son. He heard it and remained at the bottom of the stairs with a gun ready to shoot the priest if he came in. When the priest arrived the servant girl met him and told him not to go in as there was a man watching him with a gun.
    The priest said that it would be alright and entered the house. He went up the stairs unnoticed by the man at the stairs and annointed the dying man, and came down in the same way. This story is believed to be true and is told by many people this present day.
    The priest that went to annoint the man was a
    Kathleen Kent