Scoil: Dún-dá-radharc (uimhir rolla 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mickey Cauhneen was a famous fiddler who lived in Macroom district at the beginning of the last century. As he was returning from Macroom fair he was invited to play at a ball the splendour of which dazzled hum. The feasting was organised to celebrate the nuptials of a fairy and a mortal.
    He was reluctant to go to the marriage feast but at last consented on condition that he should be taught a tune of fairy music called Ceol na Sidhe. Next morning he was found unconscious and suffered a long illness. When he was well on the way to recovery he played the Ceol Sidhe. Each time he played the magic music he put his hearers to sleep. At length he was cautioned in a dream not to play the magic music more than three times after that date or else he should be punished.
    The local landlord took him to London to play at the banquet and there is hearers were astonished how
    Julia Creedon
    An Drom Réidh, Co. Chorcaí