Scoil: Dún-dá-radharc (uimhir rolla 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tadhg Saor was a fearless Irishman famous for his activities during the Emancipation and Repeal period in Ireland He was a farmer's son and owned a Drapery Shop in the North Square Macroom. The Shop is now known as O Shea's Drapery
    At that time, an English garrison occupied Macroom Castle. One day an Army Officer challenged any of the townsmen to jump the spiked rails surrounding the castle. Before he had finished speaking Tadhg Saor had cleared the rails, by jumping backwards over them
    On St. Patrick's day a local aristocrat wore an orange lily in preference to a shamrock. Tadhg met him on the bridge and accosted him He offered him the choice of eating the lily or being cast into the river beneath He preferred to eat the lily
    In Tadhgs time people were obliged to pay Tithes to uphold the Protestant Church Catholics thought it was unjust to be asked to support a religion they did not believe in Many of them refused to pay and cattle were seized. For rescuing seized cattle, Tadhg was punished by being tied to the hind-shafts of
    Margaret O Connell
    An Drom Réidh, Co. Chorcaí