Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Súgán chairs are still in use, especially for placing near the kitchen fire under the wide chimney. A suidhistín is very rare now. It is a three-legged stool, round seat made of súgán ropes. The "dresser" is beginning to disappear, but the "settle" is holding its ground. The joists over the kitchen were uncovered, that is, there was no ceiling, but baths were nailed to the joists to provide receptacles for tools and other gear. The kitchen floor, formerly made of clay, or clay mixed with cut-up rushes, has been flagged or even concreted or a mixture of both. A peggin or piggin was a wooden cup, turned, with the handle projecting upwards from one portion of the edge. A mug was a wooden cup with a projection at one side to serve as a handle. A porringer was a bowl-like vessel with handle at one side, also of wood. The porringers went out of fashion before the peggins and mugs. Brooms were made of heath (heather). The large iron frame pot-rack (croch) for hanging pots over the fire is called a "crane". The fire is on the floor, and "fire-machines" for blowing the fire are still in use. A bró or quern was used for grinding oatmeal at home. It consisted of two bowls of stone, the upper fitting into the lower, which had openings at the bottom. The upper part had a handle to turn it round inside the other. The grain was ground between the two and dropped out through the holes as oatmeal. There are three corn mills in Macroom worked by water wheels, the water being brought along mill-streams.