Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there lived in Cullen a family who were very haughty and tyrannical. They did not like to see anybody also well off in the world. The priest should wait until they were present to begin Mass in the church. One day the priest had celebrated Mass before they arrived, they chased him with dogs and the priest had to run to save his life. He jumped from a very high cliff on the bank of a river across to the other side, a feat which nobody could accomplish except by a miracle. Some people say the priest cursed them from the other side of the river. From that day on they were getting poorer, and all the family died out one after another. The last one died a pauper in the Millstreet Union. People knew when one of the family was dead as there were dogs heard barking in the air when each one died. There are several people still living who heard them when the last one died.
    [-]
    The family mentioned above were O'Keeffes, gentry who lived at Ahane, near Cullen. As gentry they had seats inside the railing (altar rail) of the Church, near the altar. One day they had a dog with them. The priest ordered them to put out the dog. They refused and insulted the priest, who laid a curse on them:
    "Leagadh na raithnighe i gcoille ar a bhfuil beo d'bhur gcine, agus ná raghaidh m'athchuinghe nbhur ngoire mara ndeineabhair é thuilleamh!"
    Teangacha
    Sheila Lucey