Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Rapar
    Woollen cloth made was usually a rough thick, warm grey frieze. Out of white flannel was made a garment called a "wrapper" or rather Rapar used by every working farmer and labourer. A Rapar was a kind of white woollen long coat with sleeves but no collar or pockets or buttons. It was closed in front by being folded up all round at the bottom. (Same as Báinín elsewhere) A few are still worn.
    Túirne olna agus túirne lín. These were different. The operator was standing at the former, and sitting for the latter. In the wool wheel, one turned the handle of the wheel with the right hand, the left drawing the wool from the distaff (coigeal, but seems to be pronounced coigeál). In the flax wheel one sat down, with one or both feet working a treadle to keep the wheel revolving, the left hand drawing the flax, the right occupied changing the spindles, etc. Spindle, fearsad (but seems to be called feirse). Each loop for holding the spindle is called a lúbán.
    Whips were made at home by plaiting three leather thongs or pieces of whipcord; attached to the handle with leather tightly bound with whipcord.
    Candles were made at home. About 6 wicks hung in a line (wicks were purchased) dipped repeatedly in tallow. Besides these dip candles, they made mould candles. Mould was wood. Bottom of cylinder closed with wood. Hole in it for wick which was knotted underneath to prevent tallow coming out. The wick was kept in position centrally by means of nail through wick at top.