Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

There is a heap of stones north of Mauma Cross, and it is said that a battle was fought there long ago. Everybody who passes picks up a stone and throws it upon the heap or carn.
    [-]
    "About forty years ago an old man passing by Mushera turned off the road and went through a part of the mountain until he reached a knob of earth, and he knelt down and prayed there. Somebody in surprise asked him why he did so, and he answered "There was a great battle fought here years ago, and those who fell in that battle are buried here; and I believe that some of my own friends are buried there also."
    That place is south of Mauma Cross, between the road and the stream." (Abha Bhuidhe)
    In Kilpatrick there is a disused graveyard, and the site of an old church. See Carraig na Spirreoige for site of old church. See Tadhg Saor for site of "folly" which he built, now demolished.
    Kate Quill
    Meall na hEorna, Co. Chorcaí