Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the beginning of the eighteenth century there were numbers of men cutting turf in Raheena bog (old name for Moanflugh bog). One fine day in the month of May they found a giant. There were eleven sods in depth of turf over him. They first saw his legs; they then cleaned around him and took him out on the handles of pikes and shovels on the brink of the old road. He had no neck or head, and he measured eight feet from his heel to the point of his shoulder. His body was thicker than the circumference of a horse, and his legs were thicker than a man's body. They stretched him on the green bank of the road. The weather was very dry and hard and all the people came to see him, and the doctors. On the third day doctors from Cork came, but he was gone into dust.
    Annie Walsh
    Cúil an Chuasáin, Co. Chorcaí