Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1450 Dermot Mc. Carthy built the Castle of Drishane as shown in a monument in the ancient burial ground in its demesne on which is the inscription "Sacred to the memory of Donogh Mc Carthy whose great grandfather Dermot Mac Carthy Lord of Muskerry built the Castle of Drishane 1450."
    In 1641 Drishane Castle was garrisoned in support of Charles I and it was also garrisoned during the Fenian outbreak in 1867.
    About 1643 additions were made to this Castle several fireplaces with the monogram. "W". marking the time of its occupation by the Wallaces - A family who continued owners of it till the close of the 19th century.
    In 1908 Drishane Castle was purchased by the "Dames of St. Maur" who now conduct a Boarding school and a Technical School there.
    Peg Dennehy