School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

There are many stories told about the Wallace family who lived in the castle of Drishane.

There are many stories told about the Wallace family who lived in the castle of Drishane. One very interesting one is of the "Headless Coach". It was a common belief that at midnight the Wallaces that are dead and gone drove around the estate in a black coach drawn by four headless horses.
    One night a woman coming home very late saw the headless coach approaching. She went home as fast as she could. Anybody would not be seen late at night after that.
    It was also believed that a large black dog used to be seen under a beech tree which is still growing near the side of the road at Leacha Bán about 1/2 mile from Drishane.
    The tree is called the "black tree" and is nearly three times as thick as any ordinary one. Its branches come out over the road and reaches the opposite side.
    The dog is no longer seen as he was shot by a man whom he appeared to about thirty years ago.