School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. In former times boots were not so commonly as they are now. At that time it was then the custom for boys and girls to go barefoot until they reached the age of fourteen.
    I heard a poor old travelling man who was known locally as Charlie that used to beg round the town of Millstreet. He never wore any kind of foot wear summer or winter. He always walked to the town barefoot.
    Years ago shoemakers were more numerous then they are now, because in olden times there were no boot factories or shop boots, the shoemaker had to make every part of the shoe and boot himself except the nails which were made by a man called a nailer.
    Nowadays there are boot factories built all over Ireland and more ready made boots are sold than hand
    Joan Griffin
    Mrs Griffin