School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. 1. During the making of the railway from Millstreet to Mallow a protestant man, Mr. Vanston died. Ere his death he turned a Catholic but this displeased the protestants greatly. They thought that the parson would be allowed preside at the graveside (on their way down, the parson came) but the catholic clergy went to the graveside. On their way down the parson came along with Mr. Wallis a landlord and they brushed the catholic's car aside and put his car on the ditch. When they arrived at the burying ground the Naarvies - the men (working) making the railway surrounded the gate, and would not allow the parson enter. When the Catholic Priest came he read the service and departed. The the parson entered he went to read the office, but he was struck dumb. He left the graveside and was able to talk, but whenever he went to speak in the Pulpit he was speechless.
    Then again one day when Mr. Wallis - the man who accompanied the parson to the graveside was walking along his demesne a rat ran across him, he lifted his leg
    AT1833: Application of the Sermon
    Margaret O' Murphy