School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. In the late Joe Connell's farm of Lyrerucan Denngree is a Limekiln which was opened up the year 1918. It is now owned buy his son Tim Connell.
    His father Jo used to draw stones from Drishane and burn them at the Kiln. He was very generous and used to give the loan of the Kiln to any neighbour but he drew the stones himself.
    It was closed up to 1937 and then the young boys of Plover-Field and the neighbouring townlands decided to make the kiln into a ball alley they are at present labouring hard to make their object a success.
    They collected money and the farmers subscribed generously they made about ₤20 altogether.
    The boys at present are carting sand and cement from John Tarrants of Drishane to complete the alley which they hope will be a great success.
    Margaret O' Leary
    Gorteennafinnoge, Co. Cork