Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dhuarigle castle is situated on the banks of the river Blackwater. It is one of the oldest hotels in Ireland. It is situated in the parish of Cullen five miles from Millstreet Co Cork.
    Long ago it was inhabited by the Keeffees and it was also built by them they were powerful land-owners in the locality.
    There is an old story connected with the family. In the penal days they were "Priest hunters." Somewhere not too far from where the village of Cullen now stands a priest came to Celebrate Holy Mass. The usual look-out was kept for the enemy but he was captured at last. He was killed and it is told he left a curse on the family of the O Keeffees - that at the death of each male member of the family the dogs would be heard barking in the air. People who are alive today whose parents heard the dogs but could not see them. They were distinctly heard over the Millstreet
    1. am
    Sheila O' Sullivan