Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a family named the Keeffee near Cullen and every Sunday when the priest was saying Mass they came in at the middle of Mass and brought their dogs with them. The priest told them not to be late for Mass in the future. They made up a plan to murder the priest. The priest got very cross with them and said that the dogs would be crying in the air when any of them died.
    The priest had scarcely said this when the dogs flew into the air crying and barking.
    There is a man living near us. One Summer's day as he and other men were at turf in Mauma they heard something crying in the air. They saw a man with a stick pointing towards the sky. When they looked up they saw four dogs howling in the air. Two cried at the time and when stopped the other two began. They heard later that there was a Keeffee dead that day.
    1. am
    Máire Ní Bhuachalla