Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One story is worthwhile recording. A man named Purcell, a member of whose family had died, walked from Nohoval to Kinsale bought a very cheap coffin and took it home on his shoulder.

A long story current in Tracton was the account of the events which led to the transportating of the Hurley family of Clashmore, Kinsale, for all those implicated in the business were well known in Tracton.
    Hurley was a great granduncle to Gerald Hurley of Tigh Sacson, Kinsale.
    The Dalys, his landlords, seized his cattle for rent. A party of relatives including Phil Sisk nephew to the famous Phil Oscar Sisk, and Johnny Punch of Crosshaven overpowered the bailiffs and drove off the cattle. An alarm was raised. Hurley and all his family were taken into custody, were placed on trial in the Courthouse Kinsale before the Sovereign and ordered to be transported to Botany Bay.
    The eastern men went on the run hid the cattle in places belonging to the neighbours around Tracton and Crosshaven, and by slaughtering the beats at night and sharing the meat they were able to cover up their tracks.
    The local ballad singers celebrated the event.
    Of course popular sympathy went with the raiders