Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This convinced the priest's brother and getting together a boat's crew of six they set off for Schull in a fishing hooker.
    One of the family went round on horse back to make ready for their arrival.
    They reached Schull and sure enough the priest's dog was lying on the grave. They at once set to work and removed the coffin which was almost floating in water. It was taken to the boat, but no sooner has they set off than the people of Schull found out what had happened They gave chase but a dark cloud hid the boat with the coffin from their view, and they were forced to give up the chase.
    At last the OSheas reached home with their burden. There a large crowd awaited them and Father OShea was buried with his own people in Temple Brigid, Crosshaven, Kerrycurrihy
    It is said that rounds were given at the priest's grave and cures effected.
    Jeremiah O Shea