Scoil: Rennies, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 4443)

Baile an Locha, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Hailín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old people used to cure warths by putting their hands into a holy well or font." They had another old cure for "windsy" (or being caught in the chest) "The person should creep under a mares belly three time after one another." They also had cures for cuts and sores by getting a dog's tongue to lick the cut." They also had a cure for a broken hand by getting one or two boiled potatoes and put them into a cloth and to put them under the person's arm. After twentyfour hours the hand is made right again.
  2. If you wash your face in the dew for the first three mornings in May you will never get a toothache.
    If you put a frog into your mouth three times it is also a cure. If you have a very
      1. cleachtas an leighis