Scoil: Rennies, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 4443)

Baile an Locha, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Hailín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The mermaids live in the sea. My grandfather saw a mermaid one day. She was up on a rock and she was combing her hair. She had beautiful golden hair. My grandfather was out at Flat Head and he saw her on a rock. Half of her was like a woman and the other half was like a fish. It was a fine day so she was up on a rock. When she saw him coming she looked into the sea. When he got near her, he was looking at her and she stayed looking at the sea. He didn't know what it was. He went down to the sea, and when he came back she was still in the same place. He spoke to her, and when he did she disappeared, and he didn't see her after.
    My name is Kathleen Good. Killowen, Nohoval, Kinsale.
    My father told me this. His name is Robert Good, Killowen.