School: Rennies, Cionn tSáile (roll number 4443)

Baile an Locha, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Hailín

1. Once, there lived a man named, John Meagher, In the year, 1864, he was born. He was a famous runner. He caught the hares and rabbits by running after them. A tall strong man he was, about six feet, two inches in height. His uncle tried to make him work, but John would not for him. His uncle allowed him to go away. He travelled west to a place called Crossbarry in Co. Cork. He ran like a deer and in his run, he jumped over all the walls and ditches that appeared before him. Nobody ever tried to run a race with him because they knew it was no use for them. When he came to the Rennies, he ran round a sixteen acre field, of Timothey Donovan's Rennies. John Meagher stayed in the Rennies for fifteen or sixteen years, going from house to house for his meals. He worked for some of the farmers of his time. He loved songs and music and composed about himself In his song he tells of all the places he travelled to and of all the adventures he had during his life. Once, he ran from Ballyvoran to Kinsale As he was running