School: Rennies, Cionn tSáile (roll number 4443)

Ballynalougha, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Hailín

Long ago a fairy cow in from the sea to a woman living down in Cusheen. She was very poor. One day she was down at the strand. She saw the cow away out in the ocean. The sea-cow made towards her. The cow followed her up to the door. She she put the cow into the house and kept her. The sea-cow had any amount of milk every day. Every year she used sell a calf. After twenty years the cow began to get lonely. One morning the old woman was milking the cow and she began to get cross. She called the cow names and gave her a kick in the back. The cow ran out of the house and down to edge of the water. After a while she started to call. She kept on calling, calling, until at last she brought her twenty calves along side of her. Then she went away with her twenty calves out to sea. They were never seen again. It happened over a hundred years ago.
    My name is Kathleen Kiely, Rennies. My father told me story. His name is John Kiely, Rennies. William Lynch told my father the story. He was seventy four year when
    Kathleen Kiely
    William Lynch