Scoil: Rennies, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 4443)

Baile an Locha, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Hailín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a forge at Good's Cross. The man who owned the forge was William Lynch. One night he was working at the forge very late. He heard a lot of knocking at the forge door. He did not take any notice of the knocking first. Then he went home and he went to bed. After a while he heard a call out-side. He got up, and went out. There was a man up on a horse by the gate. The man wanted to put shoes on the After a while he went down with him to the forge, and he put the shoes on the horse. The man never spoke while he was putting on the shoes on the horse. When he had the shoes on the horse, the man and the horse disappeared. Then he said he was a dead man.