Scoil: Rennies, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 4443)

Baile an Locha, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Hailín

1. Weather Signs
    When the soot fall down the chimney; When the pots get red; and when the smoke falls to the ground we are nearly sure of rain. It is said that when the sun is red going down it is the sign of good weather. When there are "legs" to the sun it is a sign of bad weather. It is also the sign of bad weather when there is a circle around the moon. Another sign of bad weather is when the stars are falling in the sky. When the clouds are dull and glomy it is the sign of rain. The surest sign of rain is when the wind blows from the south. In winter time when the wind blows from the north, and the stars appear very bright in the sky, it is a sign of a frost.