Scoil: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
J. K. O' Connor

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At the end of the 18th or beginning of the 19th century a family named Coleman addd part of the disused graveyard to their farm by levelling the boundary ditch on the east and building another ditch further in

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another seannachuidhe told me that an attempt to plough the new plot had tragic consequences. The horses bolted, the plough handle struck and knocked the ploughman "he took to his bed and never rose from it"
    It is said that no further effort was made to plough the graveyard. I myself saw all the field ploughed with the exception of the strip of burial ground.
  2. (gan teideal)

In our own time there lived an adjoining farmhouse a man named Seán Ua h-Augáin otherwise "Cut" Horgan who was a self appointed guardian of the Seadna-Cíll.

In our own time there lived in an adjoining farmhouse a man named Seán Ua h-Argáín otherwise "Cut" Horgan who was a self appointed Guardian of the Seana-Chíll. "Cut" kept the place under constant observation, made sure that the font remained on the fence, and would not allow a ploughman beyond a certain point. "Seachain an ball so" he would say.
    "Na bain leis, na bain leat"
    "Here" he would say planting his foot on the ground "is the grave of the saint who built the old Church in Kinsale"
    "Cut" was not a dreamer such as wise folk believe custodians of traditions to be. Though of small stature he could hold his own against
    Teangacha