Scoil: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
J. K. O' Connor

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In our own time there lived an adjoining farmhouse a man named Seán Ua h-Augáin otherwise "Cut" Horgan who was a self appointed guardian of the Seadna-Cíll.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    any farm labourer, he figured prominently among the famous Kinsale Goalers and could vault over a horse
    It is said that with his passage ticket for America in his hand he was ready to set off for Cobh but suddenly changing his mind he threw off his new clothes put on his working rig and settled down to work. Had he gone away to seek his fortune his married sister with her husband and helpless young family would not be able to hold the farm
    (Note: What is known as the font is a flat square stone about 18" in width with a chiselled circular depression 5" in diameter and 3" deep. The "basin" is in the corner of the stone, suggesting that it was made to project from a wall. Possibly it was made to support an upright of some kind such as a door jamb. However, the local people firmly that it was a holy water font belonging to the Seana-Chíll
    Teangacha