Scoil: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
J. K. O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A poor criple named Harte used to visit Kinsale. He could not move around except on four stools strapped to his knees and hands This disablement was caused by the "Good People". Harte was a piper. Coming from a merrymaking late one night he heard while passing a lios some invisible piper playing beautiful music. A voice called to him to hurry away from the lios. Harte who wanted to learn a tune which he had never before heard paid no attention to the warning but tried to play the tune on his pipes. Next morning when it was time to get up he found that he could not stand
    Teangacha