Scoil: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
J. K. O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1886 a man named Billy Hurly who was about eighty years old died in a thatched cottage near the Abbey.
    Some time later I listened to this man's daughter recounting items of conversations which had passed between her father and two curates of the parish Fr Magner and Fr O Mahony some time before his death.
    These fragments, with scraps of tradition gathered from other sources, but dealing with the same subject, may be worth while recording
    The old man had come out of the Church when the two priests who were walking in the yard accosted him, and one of them said "You appear to be a very old man, and should be able to tell alot about your early days in Kinsale. ... We have two old chalices here and should be glad to learn something of their history".
    Billy Hurly thereupon informed the priests that within his own life time there were found in the Abbey ruins two candlesticks and a book presumably a Missal
    (I do no know in what part of the ruins these
    2. am