Scoil: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
J. K. O' Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and that there could be no doubt that young Allen had seen the spirit of the dead priest at the altar.
    Fr. Taylor is said to have been the son of a Presbyterian He was not buried in Kinsale but in some West Cork churchyard.

Fr Taylor roused the facestility of some local magnatis who threatened to arrest him.

An old man of this neighbourhood (Johnny Cassells) who was born in 1816 and knew Fr Taylor used tell the following story
    Fr Taylor roused the hostility of some local magnates who threatened to arrest him. Fr Taylor made it known that he had heard of this purpose & also the exact time when the arrest would be attempted. "You may see the beadles coming to my door" he said publicly but instead of beadles leaving the house you will see dogs."
    The priest sat inside his window quietly reading his breviary. A large crowd gathered outside.
    There they waited for hours. But no attempt was made to apprehend Fr Taylor.