Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Fairs
    In place of the monthly fairs which we have now there used be a quarterly fair, which used be held by the side of the street, and by the side of the woodroad.
    Buyers came around to the houses buying stock and some of them come around still, buying pigs though people say the don't ever come around until the pigs get scarce and dear. A man from Kerry used come around to our house on the eve of every fair and he used bring a herd of Kerry cows, as he traded in those cows.
    Long ago, tolls would be paid to Travers on every animal which was sold at the fair. It was paid to Travers because he was landlord of the village.
    "Luck money" is given with every animal sold, and if people didn't get good luck-money, they would say the other person (the seller) was very mean with the accent on the e, and sounding like mánes, or they would say like Fr Red said "tá do croidhe comh cúm lesh sparán". [?]
    Sometimes they shake hands over their bargain, and one of them would hit the other in the palm of the hand, with his own palm.
    When some animals out of a bunch are sold, and more are left unsold, the seller takes up a bit
        1. trádáil