Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals which are common in this part of the country are fox rabbit hare stoat otter and eascúluachair. Rats and foxes are very clever. Mr Sullivan's assistant - Mr Wally told my Aunt that in Mr Sullivan's egg storage house in Clonakilty there were eggs lying in boxes one day. Two rats came out of their nest in the wall. Not knowing they were being watched, they went towards a stale egg which was lying on the floor. Not being able to roll it into their nest, they adopted a very clever plan to take the egg with them. One of the rats laid down on the floor with his paws around the egg, while the other dragged him by his tail back to their nest in the wall.
    My Grandmother said that her people had a thatched geese house. Her Mother had a clutch of goslings in the house, and during the night, the fox came and made a hole in the thatch which was old. When her mother came in the morning to let out the goslings, they were all dead, and the fox in their midst seemingly dead as well. She ran yelling for her husband, leaving the door open. Scarcely was her back turned, when the fox came to life, and like a flash, he ran past her. She was so amazed she
    Caitlín Ní Miodhache