Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the women wore very long dresses with hoops at the hips to make them stick out and look full. They wore dresses also with flounces at the tails; and knitted shawls and capes made from the home-spun wool, and bonnets tied with ribbons under their chins. They wore white pleated caps also, and were very particular about the washing and ironing of them.
    Occasionally women wore mantles which were similar to the cloaks worn by the Nuns to-day. The collars of the mantles were very high with capes around the shoulders. My mother told me that she used always wear a mantle and a black knitted bonnet. She also said that she used to knit petticoats some red and some of other colours. When the women were going to Mass, they used to tuck up their dress under their mantles, so that their petticoat would be seen.
    They wore elastic shoes which looked very smart, as they fitted the foot
    Eibhlín Ní Mhuirthille