Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, there lived at Clashfliuch in a place which is now called the teampaillín, a rich chieftain, he disliked the man that his clan had elected as his successor, so he resolved, that although he would be compelled to hand over his castle to his successor, he wouldn't get his wealth.
    Accordingly, he confided in his faithful horse boy; he made him vow to guard his treasure, living or dead, after which the chief shot his horseboy dead, and by his magic power, he changed him into a coal-black hound. When the story spread, several people affirmed that they saw the spectre of a hound in the ruins of the castle.
    My great-grandfather decided to level the castle to the ground. As they were digging up its foundations, they came upon a large oblong flag. Knowing the local legends, all the men scrambled forward to have the treasure first, and there would have been a fight, but my great-grandfather intervened and said "we will divide the treasure evenly." When they lifted the flag they found about a thousand white cockle shells, the people said that these shells were the old chief's treasure, and that in fact
    Cáitlín Ní Míodhache
    Mrs Collins