Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

lived where Smyths are now.
    There are two merchant tailors in Timoleague at present, and each tailor has two apprentices.
    Nowadays the tailors do not go around from house to house; when a man needs a suit he goes to the tailor's shop to take his measure; the tailors also supply the material.
    Patrick Ryan, a shoemaker who lives in Mill St Timoleague and who is 86 yrs of age, told me that he knew two tailors who weren't on speaking terms; one night they were working on the same platform, and they had a candle each. Before morning one tailor's candle melted, and he had to stop working; the other tailor put a dish behind his candle to prevent the light going to the other man. When daylight appeared the man without a candle opened the shutters on the window and said "Welcome, daylight that was never hidden behind a dish."
    There were four linen weavers in the village; they used to weave sheets for the people; some people used to make shirts with the linen woven by the linen
    Úna Ní Máthúna
    Mrs Hourihane