Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Máire Beag". She carried her spinning wheel with her. She often came to spin the wool for Sullivans and Ryans who live in Ardmore, a townland about a quarter of a mile north of Timoleague.
    They always put her into a room by herself where there was nobody to disturb her. She was always singing songs, and she always got plenty work to do.
    Long ago the men wore knee-breeches, swallow tail coats and high hats known as "Robert Emmet" style.
    There were six brass buttons in the front of the swallow tail coats and four in the back.
    When the tailors worked for farmers long ago, when the farmers hadn't ready money to pay, the tailor would put a sheep or two grazing on the farmer's land for a week or so.
    The tailors would also bring home a candle to finish the work at night.
    There were many tailors in Timoleague long ago, Con Rielly, brother of Ms O'Brien who lives in the Chapel Hill, Dan Harrington and his sons, Dick Collins and his sons and Jack Hurley who
    Úna Ní Máthúna
    Mrs Hourihane