School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

the mansion was enlarged from designs by the eminent architect Richard Morrison.
    Siege of Rathbarry Castle.
    An important episode in the Anglo-Irish war of 1641 was the siege of Rathbarry Castle which lasted from the 12th of January to the 17th October, 1642. Of the early history of Rathbarry before 1642 there appears little on record. Ibane (the "fair" territory) in which stands the once stately residence of the Barrys fell, after the Norman invasion into the hands of Lord Arundel known as Arundel of the Strand, but between 1455 and 1485 this powerful family declined and the Arundel of the time was forced to become tenant to Barry Oge for part of the former possessions. The territory called Barryroe