School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    is that before the dawn. It is never too late to mend. Ill got goes bad. All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy. Least said soonest mended. A shut mouth catches no flies. Birds of a feather flock together. Too many cooks spoil the broth. Spare the rod and spoil the child. It is better to be idle than badly employed. The new brush sweeps clean. Never put off until tomorrow what you can do to-day. A bird in the hand is better than two in the hand.
    None of these Sean-Fhocals relate to this district and there are no stories as to how they were formed.
  2. There are several old customs combined with the feast days of the year. On St. Stephen's day, 26th of December, boys go around from house to house collecting money. They dress up in old tattered clothes and wear a "false-face" or mask.