School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    had belonged to the native O Cowhigs, but the latter were dispossessed by the conquering Barrys. In the year 1488 Lord Thomas Barry (Barry Oge) did homage for the united barony of the Ibane and Barryroe.
    The Castle of Rathbarry is stated to have been built by Randal Oge Barry in the 15th century probably soon after the decay of the Arundels, and the Barrys continued in possession until 1626.
    At the time of the siege the castle was in possession or occupation of Arthur Freke, who with his father, William Freke, of Sareen, County Southampton, came to Ireland early in the 17th century. The following extracts from Arthur Freke's "Narracon of ye Siege Services at Rathbarry Castle", where he was in command