School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    seventy years ago the ruins of which are still to seen. A teacher by the name of Mr O Donovan from Ardfield used to teach there. On the lands of John O Brien Kilkern there still stands a school. A teacher by the name of Miss O Driscoll also from Ardfield taught there.
    About a quarter of a mile east of Milltown in Castle Freke wood there still stands the ruins of a school called the Sprigging School. Embroidery and needlework is all that was taught there.
  2. Old trades of the district
    Got from Mr James Spillane (60years) Killkerran, Clonakilty
    21.1.1938
    Long ago there was a spinning wheel in almost every house in the parish. It was used by the women for spinning the wool. There was a weaving mill at Camus about fifty years ago owned by
    Mr James Spillane
    Kilkeran, Co. Cork