School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a rock about a half a mile out from the Galley Head Lighthouse which a ship by the name of the Gazzee struck and was drifted in on the strand at the Corlane. The name of the Rock is the Doolig Rock. The ship had a cargo of coal which also came up dry on the strand so that the people of the locality had coal enough to last them for several years. All of the crew were saved.
  2. The ruins of an old school by the name Falla Fórdín are still to be seen near the house of James OLeary of Carrigroe.
    The teacher was a man from the locality by the name of Mr O Reilly. He taught the subjects through Irish and only for a few days each week.
    There was another school on the lands of Mrs O Leary Camus about
        1. buildings