School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. The games we play are, Hunting, Hide and Seek, Caps, Butter Balls and London Bridge.
    The usual game we play at play-hour is Hunting. A group of about a dozen boys gather together and a certain boy is selected as the Counter. The Counter then begins at a certain boy and says "one" and so on until he reaches twenty one and the boy who gets the number twenty one is declared the Hunter. The Hunter hunts until he catches a boy. The boy also hunts. The game goes on like this until the last boy is caught.
    Hide and Seek is played by both boys and girls. A group of them gather together and select a person to seek for them. They then go ahide and the seeker seeks until he finds them. He then