School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. The weeds which harm the crops are dockroot, corncale, spunk, nettles, thistles and Corrapréacháin. These weeds make the land poor and they also ruin the crops. Dockroot, Corkcale, spunk and thistles grow in rich land and nettles and Corrapréacáin grow in poor land. There is a green plant called wild sage which grows on the ditches and fields. This plant is supposed to be a great cure for a hurt or a sore throat. It is prepared for use by boiling it in water for about half an hour. The water is then strained and used as medicine. There is another wild plant called Foghrom which also grows on the ditches and fields. This plant is used for drawing matter out of boils.
    Mr John Murray
    Kilkeran, Co. Cork