School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

1. Kilkern. Got from
    Mr. James Spillane, Kilkern, Castlefreke, who has lived there since his youth.
    Landlords of Kilkern were Hamiltons. The were in the place since Cromwell came to Ireland until thirty years ago. They were cruel and bad. They evicted four families. About forty-five years ago two John Spillanes were evicted, out of two different houses and on the same day. One of them was a farmer and the other a labourer, who worked in Castlefreke Estate. Both later got possession of their holdings.
    Fr. O'Hea who was parish priest at the time paid the rent. About sixty years ago, a man named John Hayes commonly known as "Moses" was also evicted. He lived in a house in Milltown afterwards. Another man called Jerry MaCarthy "Down" was evicted also but he got a house from his father-in-law until he got possession.
    It was the landlord who
    Mr James Spillane