School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    divided the land into farms. Previously everyone had a field here and there. About 100 years ago tithes were gathered in this district. The landlord used to send his agent collecting them and every householder should give them the tenth part of his crop for the upkeep of the protestant church. When the crops were sold the landlord got the money.
    Knocknageehy:
    Lord Carbery was the landlord. Some of the "Lords" were good and more were not liked by the people. Paddy MacCarthy of Carrigfadeen was evicted, and went to live in an old house at the Pike, until he was able to get back his land. Tithes were gathered by the steward of the Estate and the poorer of the Protestants benefited by them. A poor man in the townland of Knocknageehy
    Mr James Spillane
    Kilkeran, Co. Cork