Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

1. Got from the school children, who got them from their school books year by year.
    When the Jews were crucifying Our Lord three birds flew over His head, the plover, the crane and the swallow. When the plover saw Our Lord he said, "crucify him! crucify him!" Ever since the plover is despised by everybody. He has no peace but is always flying over his nest screeching his lonely tune.
    The crane was sorry for Our Lord when he saw him being crucified and he called aloud "give him strength!"
    When the swallow saw Our Lord he cried, "give him a drink". Ever since the swallow is liked by everybody. It is welcomed in every country.
    St. Stephen and the wren. When the Jews were seeking St. Stephen, he took refuge in the branches of a tree. Just as the soldiers were passing underneath the tree a wren chirped on top. They looked up espied St. Stephen and made him prisoner, and soon afterwards stoned him to death. That